The map of Milan Design Week 2024
From 15 to 21 April, what is perhaps one of the most eagerly awaited annual events in the city and the world of design returns to Milan, the Salone del Mobile, now in its 62nd edition, and the Fuorisalone. Creatives, companies and universities will transform Milan into a vast open-air museum for a whole week, focusing on the future and sustainability, and proposing their ideas for a better future. The theme of this edition, which is entitled Materia Natura, is an invitation to look beyond the horizon of events, reflecting on the changes taking place in a world that, today, appears increasingly complicated. The many districts of the city, from Brera to Tortona, passing through Isola and 5 Vie, are already working hard to organize exhibitions, talks, events, dinners, exhibitions - most of which will be open to the public without restrictions.
This is why nss magazine wanted to draw up a map of Design Week 2024, which highlights all the most interesting events, what to see, the most creative exhibitions and also the locations where you can go to relax, listen to music and have a drink when you are tired of walking.
party | |
13-04-2024 | |
MSGM x Google Pixel Where: Viale Emilio Alemagna, 6 When: 22:30-01:30 | |
nss edicola launch party Where: Piazza Giovine Italia When: 18:00-21:00 | |
14-04-2024 | |
NILUFAR OPENING COCKTAIL (rsvp only) Where: Nilufar Viale Lancetti, 34 When: 19:00-21:00 | |
Stone Island Prototype 08 Where: Via Savona, 54 When: 18:30-21:30 | |
Zegna | Born in Oasi Where: Via Savona, 56A When: 19:00-23:00 | |
15-04-2024 | |
ASPESI & vetsak | Grand Opening Cocktail (by invitation only) Where: ASPESI Showroom Milan, Corso Venezia 14 When: 17:00-20:00 | |
BERKEL | Unveiling COCKTAIL | Volano B114 Special Edition (rsvp only) Where: OFFICINA MILANO, Via Giovenale, 7 When: 19:00-20:30 | |
Caffè Rimowa | Public opening night Where: Spazio Maiocchi, via Achille Maiocchi 3 When: 18:00-22:00 | |
DIESEL LIVING | RED TAKEOVER & SILVER DOME | cocktail (rsvp only) Where: Brera Site, via delle Erbe, 2/A When: 18:30-22:00 | |
Dolce&Gabbana| DG CASA | cocktail (rsvp only) Where: Corso Venezia 7 When: 18:00-21:00 | |
Georges Mohasseb from Studio Manda x Doucal's | cocktail Where: Via Gesù 15 When: 17:00-20:00 | |
Missoni and Roda 'EN PLEIN AIR' Where: Via Solferino, 9 When: 18:30-21:30 | |
UGG | IF YOU (SEE ME, SEE ME, SEE ME) BY JAMES BANTONE Where: Spazio Maiocchi, via Achille Maiocchi 7 When: 18:00-22:00 | |
VALEXTRA | Vocabolario (cocktail party rsvp only) Where: @Boutique Valextra, Via A.Manzoni 3 When: 19:00-21:00 | |
16-04-2024 | |
American Express | PRE-OPENING COCKTAIL (by invitation only) Where: Corso Venezia 2 When: 18:30 | |
APC and Charlotte Taylor | aperitivo Where: Via Ponte Vetero, 13 When: 18:00-21:00 | |
BALENCIAGA | ART IN STORES COCKTAIL Where: Via Montenapoleone, 23 When: 15:00-20:00 | |
Elica | Installation 'Straordinaria' - Opening Cocktail (rsvp only) Where: Palazzo Litta, Cortile d'Onore, Corso Magenta 24 When: 19:00-22:30 | |
ISSEY MIYAKE | Fold and Crease | opening cocktail Where: ISSEY MIYAKE / MILAN, Via Bagutta 12 When: 18:00-21:00 | |
LE CANNIBALE CASTELLO SFORZESCO Where: Piazza Del Cannone When: 18:00-01:00 | |
LOEWE | Salone del Mobile Where: Via Brera, 12 When: 19:00-23:00 | |
LUISAVIAROMA | NEW SPACE OPENING (rsvp only) Where: Via Spadari, 2 When: 18:30-21:30 | |
MOLTENI&C | anniversary party (rsvp) Where: Pirelli Hangar Bicocca, Via Chiese, 2 When: 22:00 | |
Reebok | INSTINTO CHORALE (by invitation only) Where: Via Orobia 11 When: 17:00-20:00 | |
Thom Browne FRETTE Where: Viale Giorgio Byron, 2 When: 18:00-20:00 | |
17-04-2024 | |
LE CANNIBALE - SENSORY HARMONIES by Elmar & AEG Where: Via Galileo Galilei, 12 When: 21:00-00:00 | |
Roberto Cavalli & AD magazine Cocktail (rsvp) Where: Conde Nast Bistrot, Piazza Cadorna 7 When: 19:00-21:00 | |
Seletti | SAVE THE DUCK PARTY Where: Arco della Pace When: 19:30-00:00 | |
18-04-2024 | |
Gufram | THE LIPS PARTY Where: Viale Andrea Doria 2 When: 22:00-TBD | |
LE CANNIBALE - RUMORE IN STUDIO Where: Viale della Liberazione angolo Via Melchiorre Gioia When: 20:00 | |
Woolrich | ORAMA cocktail party (rsvp only) Where: @Woolrich Flagship Store, Corso Venezia, 3 - Milano When: 19:00-21:00 | |
19-04-2024 | |
BIRKENSTOCK STUDIO (rsvp only) Where: Via Meravigli, 4 - Milano When: 19:30 | |
LE CANNIBALE - WE WILL DESIGN | BASE MILANO Where: BASE MILANO, Via Bergognone, 34 - Milano When: 23:00-4:00 | |
MODES_Objects cocktail (rsvp) Where: @Modes, Piazza Risorgimento, 8 When: 19:30-21:30 | |
20-04-2024 | |
LE CANNIBALE - WE WILL DESIGN | BASE MILANO Where: BASE MILANO, Via Bergognone, 34 When: 23:00-4:00 | |
LEA COLOMBO | Colourful Party Where: BAR NICO, via Cesare Saldini 2 When: 21:00-1:00 | |
21-04-2024 | |
LE CANNIBALE AL CASTELLO SFORZESCO - CLOSING Where: Via Procaccini, 4 When: 17:00-00:00 | |
events | |
05-04-2024 | |
Levi’s | ICONS, INNOVATIONS & FIRSTS - Stories of Heritage and Progress Where: Mudec, Via Tortona, 56 When: 14:30-19:30 (Monday), 9:30-19:30 (Tue, Wed, Fri, Sun), 9:30-22:30 (Thu, Sat) | |
09-04-2024 | |
Villa Clea | Andrea Smith, Sulian Rios, Jan Melka and Xiao Zhiyu. Where: Villa Clea, Via Marco D'Agrate, 27 When: 11:00-18:00 | |
11-04-2024 | |
MEMPHIS Where: Largo Treves, 5 When: 10:00-20:00 | |
SELETTI MARKET @ RINASCENTE Where: Rinascente Piazza Duomo | |
12-04-2024 | |
ALLEGRA HICKS [At Nilufar] Where: Viale Lancetti, 34 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
ANDRÉS REISINGER [at NILUFAR] Where: Viale Lancetti, 34 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
BUCCELLATI Where: Via Monte Napoleone, 23 When: 10:30-19:00 | |
NILUFAR Where: Via della Spiga, 32 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
NILUFAR | Time Traveler Where: Viale Lancetti, 34 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
NUOVA GROUP [At Via Stampa Bistrot] Where: Via Stampa, 8 When: 9:30-12:30, 15:30-18:30 (Upon registration) | |
RANIERI [at NILUFAR] Where: Viale Lancetti, 34 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
TOILETPAPER Where: via Balzaretti 8 | |
UNNO Gallery | ORIGEN Where: Via Palermo, 8 When: 10:00-18:00 (12-15/04), 10:00-00:00 (16/04), 10:00-18:00 (17-20/04) | |
13-04-2024 | |
6:AM, FLOAT Where: Dropcity - Tunnel 138, Via Sammartini When: 11:00-19:00 | |
Motta Architecture and Spotti Where: Via Gerolamo Borgazzi 4 When: 11:00-19:00 | |
NUOVA GROUP | TIME TRAVEL Where: @Via Stampa, Via Stampa 8 When: 9:30-12:30 / 15:30-18:30 | |
PLAN C Where: Via Uberto Visconti di Modrone 18 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
Spotti, Living Divani + Mario Tsai Where: Viale Piave 27 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
XL EXTRALIGHT, INDUSTREAM Where: Dropcity - Tunnel 140+48, Via Sammartini When: 11:00-19:00 | |
14-04-2024 | |
Élitis, Sur-Mesure by Marion Mailaender Where: Assab One, Via Privata Assab 1 When: 11:00-19:00 | |
DZEK Where: Via Privata Passo Pordoi, 6 When: 10:00-18:00 | |
Marsèll, LEAF PARAVENT by Gonzalez Haase AAS Where: Marsèll Spiga, Via della Spiga 42 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
Prada Frames 2024 Being Home Where: Museo Bagatti Valsecchi, via Gesù, 5 When: 10:00-17:00 | |
SUNNEI FLAGSHIP STORE Where: VIA VINCENZO VELA 8 When: 12:00-19:00 | |
15-04-2024 | |
ASPESI VETSAK [opening] Where: SPAZIO ASPESI, 5th FLOOR, Corso Venezia 14 When: 17:00-20:00 | |
BARANZATE ATELIERS Where: Via Gaudenzio Fantoli 16/3 When: 10:00-20:00 | |
Caffè Rimowa Where: Spazio Maiocchi, via Achille Maiocchi 3 | |
Capsule Plaza Where: 10 Corso Como Galleria, Project Room, Mezzanino e Pop-Up When: 10:30-20:30 | |
Cosentino | EARTHIC BY FORMAFANTASMA Where: Teatro Gerolamo, Piazza C. Beccaria, 8 When: 9:30-13:30 / 14:30-18:30 (15/04), 9:30-13:30 / 14:30-18:00 (16/04), 9:30-13:30 / 14:30-18:30 (17-18/04), 9:30-12:30 (19/04) | |
Design Space AlUla Where: Mediateca Santa Teresa, Via Moscova, 28 When: 15/04 14:00-20:00, 16-21/04 10:00-20:00 | |
DSIGNINC | Autentica Polarità Where: Via Castel Morrone, 8 When: 15:00-21:00 | |
FIDENZA VILLAGE x Cyril Lancelin | Mille Miroirs Where: Interni Cross Vision, Università degli Studi di, via Festa del Perdono 7 When: 15-21/04 10:00-24:00, 22-27/04 10:00-22:00, 28/04 10:00-18:00 | |
Fornace Brioni Where: Studio Nerino, Via Santa Marta, 21 When: 10:00-18:00 (15-20/04), 10:00-14:00 (21/04) | |
Fuorisalone | Materia Natura Where: Portanuova — Piazza Gae Aulenti, 12 When: 7:00-20:00 | |
Gaetano Pesce | Nice to See You Where: Veneranda Biblioteca Ambrosiana, Piazza Pio XI 2 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
Georges Mohasseb from Studio Manda x Doucal's Where: Via Gesù 15 When: 10:30-19:00 | |
Ginori 1735 | Diva (rsvp) Where: KERING ITALIA - Rooftop, Via Senato, 19 When: 15:00-19:00 | |
glo Where: Gattinoni Hub, Via Statuto, 2 When: 15/04 12:00-20:00, 16-20/04 10:00-20:00, 21/04 10:00-19:00 | |
GRAU | FIRE Where: Via Meravigli, 4 When: 13:00-17:00 | |
Gucci | Design Ancora Where: Gucci, via Montenapoleone 7A When: 10:00-21:00 | |
HEAD - GENÈVE Where: Villa Bagatti Valsecchi, Via Vittorio Emanuele II, 48, 20814 Varedo MB When: 11:00-19:00 | |
HOUSE OF SWITZERLAND Where: Casa Degli Artisti, Via T. da Cazzaniga, C.so Garibaldi, 89/A When: 10:00-20:00 | |
Hungarian Fashion & Design Agency press brunch Where: Triennale, viale Emilio Alemagna, 6 When: 11:00-21:00 | |
IED | THE GLITCH CAMP Where: Centro Sportivo “Enrico Cappelli Savorelli”, Piazza Caduti del Lavoro, 5 | |
KAIA Where: GALLERIA RUBIN, Via Santa Marta, 10 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
Levi’s | ICONS, INNOVATIONS & FIRSTS - Stories of Heritage and Progress | rsvp Where: Mudec, Via Tortona, 56 When: 17:30 | |
LORO PIANA INTERIORS Where: Via della Moscova, 33 When: 10:00-18:00 | |
LUNAA COLLECTION Where: Villa Clea, Via Marco D'Agrate, 27 When: 11:00-18:00 | |
Marimekko | Bar Unikko Where: Bar Stoppani, Via A. Stoppani, 15 When: 8:00-21:00 | |
MCM Wearable Casa by Atelier Biagetti Where: Palazzo Cusani, via Brera 13/15 When: 10:00-19:30 | |
MELISSA Where: Via Palermo, 8 | |
Moncler Where: Stazione Centrale | |
MOTIONITALIA E GUFRAM Where: Palazzo Litta - Sala degli Specchi, Corso Magenta 24 | |
MUTINA E RONAN BOUROULLEC Where: Casa Mutina, Via Cernaia, 1/A When: 15/04, 17-21/04 10:00-19:00, 16/04 10:00-22:00 | |
NATUZZI ITALIA | Harmony 65 Where: via Durini 24 | |
NM3 | EVERYDAY CLASSIC Where: Via Carlo Farini, 93 When: 9:30-18:30 | |
Pierre Marie | Chamade Where: Piazza del Carmine, 2 When: 10:30-19:30 | |
Piloto Where: AINT Studio, Via G. Mayr, 10 When: 11:00-19:00 | |
QDS Studio Where: LAMPO, via Valtellina 5 | |
Sparks by PROSECCO DOC Where: Via Statuto, 4 When: 11:00-21:00 | |
Stark | Transitions Where: Sala dei Pilastri | Castello Sforzesco, Piazza Castello When: 10:00-18:30 | |
Studio Danielk | antechamber Where: ALCOVA at Villa Bagatti - via Vittorio Emanuele II, 48, Varedo MB | |
SUNNEI x cc-tapis - THE PROCESS Where: VIA PRIVATA PIETRO CIRONI 15 When: 12:00-18:00 | |
SUNNEI x cc-tapis THE COLLECTION Where: VIA DELL'APRICA 12 When: 10:00-20:00 | |
TREEDOM | Installazione urbana TREE TALES Where: Giardino Camilla Cederna, Largo Francesco Richini | |
UGG | IF YOU (SEE ME, SEE ME, SEE ME) BY JAMES BANTONE Where: Spazio Maiocchi, via Achille Maiocchi 7 When: 10:30-19:30 | |
Valcucine Where: Valcucine Brera, Corso Giuseppe Garibaldi 99 When: 15-17/04 10:00-20:00, 18/04 10:00-19:00, 19-21/04 10:00-20:00 | |
VERSO | Palma & Bravo Where: Via V. Gioberti, 1 When: 10:00-18:00 | |
vetsak & ASPESI Where: ASPESI Showroom Milan, Corso Venezia 14 When: 10:00-18:00 | |
VIBRAM Where: Connection Lab - Via Voghera 11 When: 11:00-13:00 / 15:00-18:00 | |
ZEGNA MONTENAPOLEONE GLOBAL STORE Where: Via Montenapoleone, 27/E When: 10:00 -20:00 | |
ZEGNA | BORN IN OASI NEWSSTAND Where: Via dei Giardini, M3 Montenapoleone When: 11:00-19:00 | |
ZEGNA | RIZZOLI STORE TAKEOVER Where: Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II, 11/12 | |
16-04-2024 | |
Alternative Artefacts Danto Where: Via C. Correnti, 14 When: 10:00-18:00 | |
Bottega Ghianda | DESENCONTRO Where: Via Pisoni, 2 | |
BOTTEGA VENETA | ON THE ROCKS Where: Piazza San Fedele, 1/3 When: Registration on bottegaveneta.com | |
BOUTIQUE MISSONI Where: Via Verri, 5 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
BWT x A Casa Ovunque '24 Where: Via Savona 35 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
CAFFE' SUONARESTELLA - MISSONI HOME 2024 Where: Via Scarlatti, 29 When: 9:00-11:00 | |
DIESEL LIVING | RED TAKEOVER & SILVER DOME Where: Brera Site, via delle Erbe, 2/A When: 10:00-21:00 | |
DIMOREMILANO | ATTRACTED TO LIGHT Where: Via Solferino, 11 When: 10:00-20:00 | |
Dolce&Gabbana | DG CASA Where: Via Giuseppe Broggi, 23 When: 10:00-19:00 (iscrizione su dolcegabbana.com/home/) | |
Dolce&Gabbana | Gen D Vol.2 Where: Via Giuseppe Broggi, 19 When: 10:00-19:00 (iscrizione su dolcegabbana.com/home/) | |
Domus Academy | UNFOLD Where: BASE, via Bergognone 34 | |
ECAL x FREITAG Where: Casa degli Artisti - Corso Garibaldi 89/A When: 10:00-20:00 | |
Etro Casa Where: Etro HOME COLLECTION, via Pontaccio, 17 | |
Etro Home Interiors Where: Etro Boutique, via Monte Napoleone, 5 | |
Faye Toogood's Rude Arts Club Where: Piazza Santo Stefano, 10 | |
FENIX | Design Duo Double Feature Where: FENIX Scenario, Via Quintino Sella, 1 When: 16/04, 18-21/04 10:00-19:00, 17/04 10:00-18:00 | |
Giada | FLORAL LEXICON Where: Giada House, Via Montenapoleone 15 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
Google | Making Sense of Color Where: GARAGE 21, VIA ARCHIMEDE, 26 When: 10:00-17:30 | |
Grand Seiko Where: Casa Brera, Via Formentini, 10 When: 16-20/04 10:00-21:00, 21/04 10:00-19:00 | |
HWF | Fragile Where: Via Seneca 4 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
ISSEY MIYAKE | Fold and Crease Where: Via Bagutta 12 When: 10:00-18:00 | |
ISSEY MIYAKE | Fold and Crease | opening cocktail Where: ISSEY MIYAKE / MILAN, Via Bagutta 12 When: 18:00-21:00 | |
KEGLEVICH Where: Corso Garibaldi 117 | |
MISSONI | RODA OUTDOOR Where: Missoni Showroom, Via Solferino, 9 When: 10:00 | |
MODES_Objects Where: @Modes, Piazza Risorgimento, 8 | |
Porsche | The Pattern of Dreams Where: Palazzo Clerici, Via Clerici, 5 When: 16/04, 18-20/04 10:00-20:00, 17/04, 21/04 10:00-18:00 | |
PROMEMORIA MILANO | BATTISTA Where: Promemoria showroom - via Bagutta 13 / via Montenapoleone 8 | |
RANIA HAMED VSHD DESIGN Where: Residenza Vignale, Via E. Toti, 2 When: 11:00-19:00 | |
Roberto Cavalli Home | Ray of Gold Where: Roberto Cavalli boutique, via Montenapoleone 6 | |
SELETTI | Flagship store e showroom Where: Corso Garibaldi 117 | |
THE OASI ZEGNA FLOWERBEDS Where: Piazza Duomo | |
VIBRAM Where: Fabbrica del Vapore - Via Giulio Cesare Procaccini 4 | |
Yohji Yamamoto e Corso Como | Letter to the future Where: 10 Corso Como Galleria When: 10:30-19:30 | |
ZEGNA | BORN IN OASI | BOOK LAUNCH & EXHIBIT Where: ZEGNA Headquarters. Via Savona, 56A When: 10:00-19:00 | |
17-04-2024 | |
ACNE STUDIOS par FRÉDÉRIC MALLE Where: Piazza del Carmine, 6 When: 10:30-12:30 | |
American Express Where: Corso Venezia 2 | |
C41 Where: Via Vincenzo Monti, 21 When: 10:00-18:00 | |
lessico familiare + Cavalli e Nastri "Dirty, Muted, Tailored" (rsvp) Where: Via Gian Giacomo Mora, 3 When: 15:00-19:00 | |
Range Rover House | Design conversation Where: Via Amerigo Vespucci, 8 When: 18:00 | |
Seletti | DESIGN PRIDE Where: Starting point piazza Affari When: 18:00-19:30 | |
Thom Browne x frette Where: Boutique Thom Browne, Via Gesù 10 When: 10:00-19:00 | |
Thom Browne x frette Where: Palazzina Appiani When: 10:00-19:00 | |
Versace Home: If These Walls Could Talk. Where: Palazzo Versace, via Gesù 12 | |
18-04-2024 | |
ARCHIVE DESIGNER POP-UP Where: Via Stoppani, 17 When: 11:00-20:00 | |
QUATTRO | Exploring perspectives by swedish girls Where: Quattro, Via Nicola Porpora 150 | |
WOOLRICH ORAMA | PANEL CONVERSATION Where: @Woolrich Flagship Store, Corso Venezia, 3 When: 18:00-19:00 | |
19-04-2024 | |
NaturalLook x BIRKENSTOCK | BIRKENSTOCK STUDIO Where: Via Meravigli, 4 When: 19/04 14:00-17:00, 20-21/04, 10:00-18:00 | |
20-04-2024 | |
VAN ORTON x 24Bottles | Eyes On Future: looking at the invisible Where: COURT MLN - Via Risorgimento 77, 20017 Rho When: 16:00-21:00 | |
21-04-2024 | |
LEA COLOMBO | BAR COLOUR Where: BAR NICO, via Cesare Saldini 2 When: 11:00-19:00 | |
restaurants | |
Al Fresco Where: Via Savona, 50 | |
Bar Basso Where: Via Plinio, 39 | |
Carlo al Naviglio Where: Via Lodovico Il Moro, 117 | |
Da Giacomo Where: Via Pasquale Sottocorno, 6 | |
Da Rita e Antonio Where: Via Giacomo Puccini, 2A | |
Horto Restaurant Where: Via San Protaso, 5 | |
IT Milano Where: Via Fiori Chiari, 32 | |
La Briciola Mare Where: Via Marsala, 2 | |
Langosteria Where: Via Savona, 10 | |
Nobu Milano Where: Via Gastone Pisoni, 1 | |
Panika Where: Via Castelfidardo, 2 | |
People's Place Where: Piazza Guglielmo Oberdan, 2/A | |
Poporoya Where: Via Bartolomeo Eustachi, 17 | |
Ronin Where: Via Vittorio Alfieri, 17 | |
The DAAily bar Where: Via Palestro 2 | |
Turbo Milano Where: Via Andrea Ponti, 4 |